[Newest Version] Easily Pass OG0-092 Exam with Updated Real OG0-092 Exam Materials

We ensures to provide the most update OG0-092 actual tests with the most accurate answers. We The Open Group Certification OG0-092 practice tests are the most complete and authoritative {keywords} with which one can pass the The Open Group Certification Apr 26,2022 Newest OG0-092 free download exam in an easy way. Preparing for The Open Group Certification Newest OG0-092 QAs TOGAF 9 Part 2 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. But We will simplified the process.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest OG0-092 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the OG0-092 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our OG0-092 dumps.Although questions are from OG0-092 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the OG0-092 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

Scenario: Rollins Manufacturing

Please read this scenario prior to answering the question

Rollins Manufacturing is a major supplier in the automotive industry, headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio with manufacturing plants in Chicago, Sao Paulo, Stuttgart, Yokohama, and Seoul. Each of these plants has been operating its own

Manufacturing Requirements Planning (MRPII) system, production scheduling, and custom developed applications that drive the automated production equipment at each plant.

Rollins is implementing lean manufacturing principles to minimize waste and improve the efficiency of all of its production operations. During a recent exercise held for internal quality improvement, it was determined that a significant reduction

in process waste could be achieved by replacing the current MRPII and scheduling systems with a common Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system located in the Cleveland data center. This central system would provide support to each

of the plants replacing the functionality in the existing systems. It would also eliminate the need for full data centers at each of the plant facilities. A reduced number of IT staff could support the remaining applications. In some cases, a third-

party contractor could provide those staff.

The Rollins Enterprise Architecture department has been operating for several years and has mature, well-developed architecture governance and development processes that are strongly based on TOGAF 9.At a recent meeting, the

Architecture Review Board approved a Request for Architecture Work from the Chief Engineer of Global Manufacturing Operations who is the project sponsor. The request covered the initial architectural investigations and the development of

a comprehensive architecture to plan the transformation.

The Common ERP Deployment architecture project team has now been formed, and the project team has been asked to develop an Architecture Vision that will achieve the desired outcomes and benefits. Some of the plant managers have

expressed concern about the security and reliability of driving their MRPII and production scheduling from a central system located in Cleveland. The Chief Engineer wants to know how these concerns can be addressed.

Refer to the Rollins Manufacturing Scenario:

You are serving as the Lead Enterprise Architect for the Common ERP Deployment architecture project.

One of the earliest initiatives in the Enterprise Architecture program at Rollins was the definition of a set of IT principles and architecture principles that are well aligned with the overall enterprise principles. These now need to be updated to

address the concerns raised.

You have been asked to select a set of principles most appropriate for guiding the team to define a robust solution.

[Note: You should assume that Rollins has adopted the example set of principles that are listed and defined in TOGAF 9, Section 23.6.]

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. Common-use Applications, Data is Shared, Data is Accessible, Data is Secure, Interoperability, Control Technical Diversity.

B. Business Continuity, Service-orientation, Data is Accessible, Data is Secure, Responsive Change Management.

C. Maximize Benefit to the Enterprise, Business Continuity, Common-use Applications, Data is Shared, Data is Accessible, Data is Secure.

D. Information Management is Everybody\’s Business, IT Responsibility, Data Trustee, Technology Independence, Responsive Change Management.

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

Scenario: Global Mobile 1

Please read this scenario prior to answering the question

Global Mobile is a mobile telecommunications company formed through a series of mergers and acquisitions. They are yet to fully integrate the customer service systems for the most recent acquisitions, and as result, customer service has been a major concern for the Chief Technology Officer.

Results for the last two quarters have shown that Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) and the customer retention (Churn) rate have fallen below the industry average. The Corporate Marketing group has published some new findings about customer satisfaction. The customers appear to be switching to Air Light, a competitor, because of superior customer service. Global Mobile actually has better coverage in nearly all markets than Air Light, and good roaming agreements that keep rates low for business travelers. But, customer satisfaction has remained low.

The Business Strategy group and the Enterprise Architecture group have conducted a high-level project to develop the enterprise-wide strategic plan. They have developed a business scenario which contains a good conceptual model of what needs to be done, and also identifies the key requirements. This was used in preparing the proposal presented to the Executive Council and the Corporate Board.

The planning for the program has been underway for several months. Global Mobile has selected TOGAF 9 as the basis for its Enterprise Architecture.

The Corporate Board has approved funding for a multi-million Euro conversion to transition to a packaged Customer Service System. It is anticipated that the overall program will take five years to complete, but there are some tactical projects that can commence immediately to address the situation. The Corporate Board has placed one additional major constraint on the program. In addition to achieving the business outcomes directly related to improving overall customer service within each business unit, the Corporate Board expects the Target Architecture to produce an additional saving of at least 30% over current operating costs through energy efficiency initiatives, virtualization of servers and workstations, and expanded telecommuting and desk-sharing. This Green initiative is intended to become a model for future investments at all company facilities worldwide.

Refer to Global Mobile scenario

You have been engaged as a consultant to advise the Chief Architect on the best ways to approach to the implementation planning activities for this significant business transformation.

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer? (Is this the right answers to choose?)

A. You recommend using conventional implementation planning techniques. The horizontal scope of the Green initiative would make the Capability-Based Planning approach used in the organization\’s TOGAF-based Enterprise Architecture framework difficult to manage and govern. This approach to planning was better applied within the vertical scope of a business unit.

B. You recommend that the implementation planning activities be conducted using Capability-Based Planning. This is appropriate because the Green initiative is an enterprise-wide plan with a horizontal scope. Its metrics are aggregated at the enterprise level. It is crucial to gain business unit support and cooperation to achieve the broader business outcomes which will benefit all.

C. The Capability-Based Planning approach used in the organization\’s TOGAF-based Enterprise Architecture framework is focused on business outcomes. The Green initiative is an infrastructure program that is technical in nature; therefore, it would not be appropriate to use the Capability-Based Planning approach. Instead, the Global Mobile systems development lifecycle approach should be utilized to develop the Solution Architecture.

D. You recommend using conventional implementation planning techniques. The Capability-Based Planning approach is normally only used in public sector, defense-related programs. This approach is not appropriate for a private sector company.

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

Scenario: Vittronics Ltd.

Please read this scenario prior to answering the question

Vittronics Ltd. is a leading medical device manufacturer in the highly competitive market for Migraine Headache Pain Management (MHPM) devices. These tiny wireless devices are implanted in the brain and can deliver a precise electric shock when the wearable Pain Control Unit (PCU) detects an increase in stress induced by the onset of a migraine headache.

This technology will be a breakthrough in the treatment of this condition, and several competitors are striving to be the first to introduce a product into the market. However, all of them must demonstrate the effectiveness and safety of their products in a set of clinical trials that will satisfy the regulatory requirements of the countries in the target markets.

The Enterprise Architecture group at Vittronics has been engaged in an architecture development project to create a Secure Private Immersive Collaborative Environment (SPICE) that will allow researchers at its product development laboratories worldwide to share information about their independent clinical trials.

The Vittronics Enterprise Architecture group is a mature organization that has been utilizing TOGAF for several years. They have recently upgraded to TOGAF 9. The Vittronics Architecture Development Method (VADM) is strictly based on the TOGAF 9 Architecture Development Method (ADM) with extensions required to support current good manufacturing practices and good laboratory practices in their target markets.

The SPICE project team has now completed the Business, Information Systems, and Technology Architecture phases and has produced a complete set of deliverables for each phase. Due to the highly sensitive nature of the information that is managed in SPICE, special care was taken to ensure that each architecture domain included an examination of the security and privacy issues that are relevant for each domain. A corresponding SPICE Security Architecture has been defined.

The Executive Vice President for Clinical Research is the sponsor of the Enterprise Architecture activity.

Refer to the Vittronics Ltd Scenario:

You are serving as the Lead Architect for the SPICE project team.

As required by TOGAF, the SPICE project team res completed a Business Transformation Readiness Assessment in Phase A (Architecture Vision). In that assessment, it was determined that there are risks associated with the adoption of the Immersive Collaborative Environment. Despite a clear expression of the vision and the business need for utilizing SPICE to accelerate the clinical trials, the researchers have been resisting the change because of concerns about safeguarding individually identifiable information about the subjects who were participating in the trials.

You have been asked to recommend how this situation be managed in the implementation planning phases.

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. You decide that in Phase E, the team creates an overall solutions strategy that can guide the Target Architecture implementation and structure the Transition Architectures. You check that there is consensus before proceeding.

B. You decide to return to Phase A, where the team should brainstorm a technical solution that mitigates the residual risks presented by the privacy issue. Then, during Phase D, you will direct the team to develop an Architecture Building Block to manage the security risks. After that, the team should select Solution Building Blocks that mitigate all of the identified risks and revise the Requirements Impact Statement to reflect the changes to the high-level solutions strategy and migration plan.

C. You decide that in Phase E, the team review the Business Transformation Readiness Assessment and identify, classify, and mitigate the risks associated with the identified readiness factors. If the risks can be satisfactorily mitigated, then you would continue to define a high-level solutions strategy that includes the Transition Architectures needed to make the change culturally and technically feasible.

D. You decide that in Phase E, the team determines an approach to implementing an overall strategic direction that will address and mitigate the risks identified.

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

Scenario: Florian Flowers BV

Please read this scenario prior to answering the question

Florian Flowers BV is an international agricultural company exporting flowers and seeds worldwide. Florian is headquartered in Rotterdam in the Netherlands, and has sales and distribution centers in over 60 countries worldwide. Several of

these centers include administrative, manufacturing, and research facilities.

To achieve full integration of their research capabilities with their development centers located in various climate zones, Florian wants to develop strong self-directed teams in each location. Florian also wants to define new business models

that are profitable while reducing their impact on the environment. Florian management is deeply committed to ensuring that the company is a world leader in socially responsible seed development with a business strategy that focuses on

profitability through environmentally friendly operating processes.

Florians international operations are subject to various legal and regulatory requirements. In areas such as genetically modified seeds, governmental controls are strictly enforced and compliance is critical. Recently a competitor was heavily

fined for violating the regulations in a country where it was developing pest-resistant seeds.

The Governing Board is concerned, and as a result has approved the expenditure of resources to establish an Enterprise Architecture program. They have requested to be informed about the status of projects that could impact regulatory

compliance. They also want to enable the corporate legal staff and auditors to analyze proposed architectures to ensure that they are within the legal guidelines for a given location. In addition, the research organization should be able to see

that the architecture is appropriate for its needs.

TOGAF 9 has been mandated as the guiding framework for the development and evolution of the Enterprise Architecture practice.

Refer to the Florian Flowers BV Scenario

Florian management has engaged you as the Lead Consultant to assess the current situation.

You have been asked to recommend an approach that would enable the development of an architecture that addresses the needs of all these parties.

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. Depending on the nature of the architecture, a set of models should be created that can be used to ensure that the system will be compliant with the local regulations. Stakeholders should be able to view the models to see that their concerns have been properly addressed.

B. Each architecture activity should be developed using a consistent modeling approach that is uniform across all architecture projects. Each architecture should be defined based on this fixed set of models so that all concerned parties can examine the models to ensure that their issues and concerns have been accessed.

C. For those groups that have sufficient power and level of interest, a special report should be created that summarizes the key features of the architecture with respect to the particular location. Each of these reports should reflect the stakeholders\’ requirements.

D. It would be beneficial to develop a stakeholder map that allows the architects to define groups of stakeholders that share common concerns. A set of views should be defined that addresses the concerns each group. Architecture models can then be created for each view to address the stakeholders\’ concerns.

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

Scenario: Zephyr Enterprises

Please read this scenario prior to answering the question

Zephyr Enterprises specializes in the development of wind turbine blades for use in large-scale commercial wind energy production systems. Zephyr has manufacturing facilities located in Palm Springs, California, Omaha, Nebraska, and Winnipeg, Ontario. Each of these plants supplies a different manufacturer that builds and sells complete systems. The turbine blades are custom engineered to meet each manufacturers design specifications.

Until recently, most turbine blades were fabricated manually using molded fiber-reinforced plastics. However, recent improvements in composite materials, coupled with enhanced automated methods for precision application of materials during the molding process, have led to significant reduction in weight, increase in strength, and greatly improved blade longevity. Zephyr has pioneered the development of a proprietary automated process for continuous extrusion of the turbine blades. Patents have been filed to protect the process, but certain trade secrets must be closely guarded.

Zephyr has a mature Enterprise Architecture organization that is supported by a cross-functional Architecture Review Board. The Chief Information Officer and the Chief Operating Officer co-sponsor the Enterprise Architecture program.

Zephyr has used TOGAF and its Architecture Development Method (ADM) to develop its automated manufacturing processes and systems that are used to design, manufacture, and test the blade assemblies. They have recently updated to

TOGAF 9 and have adapted the Zephyr Enterprise Architecture to closely follow the TOGAF 9 framework. All of Zephyrs IT architects have been trained and certified on TOGAF 9.Recently, an architecture project was completed that defined

a standard approach for controlling the Automated Test System that is used at each plant to perform final quality assurance tests on each completed blade assembly. The Manufacturing Architecture Board approved the plan for immediate

implementation at each plant.

An Architecture Contract was developed that detailed the work needed to implement and deploy the new Automated Test System controller. The Chief Engineer, sponsor of the activity, has expressed concern that a uniform process be

employed at each site to ensure consistency.

Refer to the Zephyr Enterprises Scenario:

You have been assigned by the Lead Architect for the Automated Test System controller project to conduct Compliance Assessments at each manufacturing plant.

During the course of the assessment at the Omaha plant, you discover that the Distributed Data Acquisition System they have purchased uses a proprietary Remote Procedure Call (RPC) that utilizes kernel mode threads instead of the user

mode threads that are specified in the Architecture Definition Document. In all other respects, the system meets the requirements stated in the Architecture Definition Document and seems to perform correctly.

You have been asked to describe the compliance of this system for the final report.

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. You observe that all of the features in the Architecture Definition Document have been implemented in accordance with the specification, except for the RPC mechanism. Your recommendation is that the system be described as conformant.

B. You observe that the system has many features in common with the Architecture Definition Document, and those features have been implemented in accordance with the specification. However, you note that the RPC mechanism has been implemented using features that are not covered by the specification. Your recommendation is that the system be described as consistent.

C. You observe that the implementation of the RPC mechanism has no features in common with the Architecture Definition Document, therefore the question of its conformance should not be considered. Your recommendation is that the system be described as consistent.

D. You observe that the system meets most of the requirements stated in the Architecture Definition Document and appears to work correctly. However, you note that the RPC mechanism has not been implemented according to the specification. Your recommendation is that the system be described as non-conformant.

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

Worldwide Mobile is a mobile telecommunications company formed through a series of mergers and acquisitions. They are yet to fully integrate the customer service systems for the most recent acquisitions, and as result, customer service has been a major concern for the Chief Technology Officer.

Results for the last two quarters have shown that Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) and the customer retention (Churn) rate have fallen below the industry average. The Corporate Marketing group has published some new finding about customer satisfaction. The customers appear to be switching to Air Light, a competitor, because of superior customer service. WorldwideMobile actually has better coverage in nearly all markets than Air Light, and good roaming agreement that keep rates low for business travellers. But customer satisfaction has remained low. The Business Strategy group and the Enterprise Architecture group have conducted a high-level project to develop the enterprise-wide strategic plan. They have developed a business scenario which contains a good conceptual model of what needs to be done and also identifies the key requirements. This was used in preparing the proposal presented to the Executive Council and the Corporate Board. The planning for the program has been underway for several months. WorldwideMobile has selected TOGAF 9 as the basis for its Enterprise Architecture. The Corporate Board has approved funding for a multi-million Euro conversion to transition to a packaged Customer Service System. It is anticipated that the overall program will take five years to complete, but there are some tactical projects that can commence immediately to address the situation. The Executive Council has stated that the program should define specific initiatives to enable each regional business units to create an implementation of the Customer Service System. The implementation must meet the needs of the business unit and still provide the information needed to enable major improvements to the customer.

Refer to WorldwideMobile-2 Scenario

You are serving as the Lead Architect for the Performance and Integrity project of the Customer Service System program.

The project has been chartered to address the architecture(s) required to support the Customer Service System from an infrastructure perspective. At present time, the project team is conducting an architecture development project that is

focused on the customer self service capability, which was defined as part of the earlier strategic planning activities. This capability will enable customers to access their accounts, pay bills, request account reviews, and provision services

from any web-enabled device.

The project team has gathered information about the self-service capability, developed a business scenario, and used the results to define an Architecture Vision for achieving the capability.

You have been asked to recommend the course of action to complete the project.

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is best answer?

A. In the remaining architecture definition phases, the project team should map out the capability in the Technology domain. In the Phases E and F, the capability should be broken down into a set of Solution Building Blocks that define the Target Architecture. Where possible, the Solution Building Blocks should be drawn from the Architecture Repository. The completed Architecture Definition Document and the Implementation and Migration Plan will be submitted for approval. Upon approval, the architecture team will conduct Compliance Assessments to ensure that the Target Architecture is properly implemented.

B. In the remaining architecture definition phases, the project team should map out the capability across the Business, Information System and Technology domains. In the Phases E and F, the capability should be broken down into a set of increments that are sequenced into Transition Architectures that will lead to the realization of the Target Architecture. The resulting Solution Building Blocks will then provide the basis for the capability increment solutions. The complete Architecture Definition Document and the Implementation and Migration Plan will be submitted for approval. Upon approval, the architecture team will oversee the implementation process through monitoring Architecture Contracts and by conduction Compliance Assessments.

C. In the remaining architecture definition phases, the project team should map out the capability across the Business, Information System and Technology domains. In the Phases E and F, the capability should be broken down into a set of increments that defines the Target Architecture. The Solution Building Blocks will provide the basis for the capability increment solutions. The complete Architecture Definition Document and the Implementation and Migration Plan will be submitted for approval. Upon approval, the architecture team will oversee the implementation process through monitoring Architecture Contracts and by conducting Compliance Assessments.

D. The remaining architecture definition work should be focused on mapping out the technology and infrastructure capability in the Technology domain. In Phases E and F, the capability should be broken down into a set of Solution Building Blocks that will be implemented to realize the Target Architecture. The Solution Building Blocks will provide the basis for the completed Architecture Definition Document that will be submitted for approval. Upon approval, the implementation team will conduct Compliance Assessments to ensure that the self-service capability is compliant with the overall Enterprise Architecture.

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

Scenario:

Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question

You have been appointed as a consultant to the Lead Enterprise Architect of an international agricultural company that exports bulbs, flowers and seeds worldwide. The company has its headquarters in the Netherlands, and has sales and

distribution centers in over 30 countries worldwide. Several of these centers include administrative, manufacturing, and research facilities.

To achieve full integration of their research capabilities with their development centers located in various climate zones, the company wants to develop strong self-directed teams in each location. It also wants to define new business models

that are profitable while reducing their impact on the environment. The management team is deeply committed to ensuring that the company is a world leader in socially responsible seed development with a business strategy that focuses on

profitability through environmentally friendly operating processes.

The international operations of the company are subject to legal and regulatory requirements for each country where they operate. The production of genetically modified seeds has governmental controls that are strictly enforced and

compliance is critical. Recently a competitor was heavily fined for violating the regulations in a country where it was developing pest-resistant seeds.

The Governing Board is concerned about the risks posed in this complex global environment, and as a result has approved the expenditure of resources to establish an Enterprise Architecture program. They have requested to be informed

about the status of projects that could impact regulatory compliance. They also want to enable the corporate legal staff and auditors to analyze proposed architectures to ensure that they are within the legal guidelines for a given location. In

addition, the research organization should be able to see that the architecture is appropriate for its needs.

TOGAF 9 has been mandated as the framework for the development and evolution of the Enterprise Architecture practice. The Preliminary Phase has been completed to establish the enterprise architecture capability for this project.

Refer to the Scenario

You have been asked to recommend an approach that would enable the development of an architecture that addresses the needs of the Governing Board, legal staff, auditors and the research organization.

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. You recommend that each project architecture activity is developed using a consistent modeling approach that is uniform across all architecture projects. Each architecture should be defined based on this fixed set of models so that all concerned parties can examine the models to ensure that their issues and concerns have been addressed.

B. You recommend that a special report be created for those groups that have sufficient power and level of interest. This report should summarize the key features of the architecture with respect to the particular location. Each of these reports should reflect the stakeholders1 requirements.

C. You recommend that a set of models be created for each project architecture that can be used to ensure that the system will be compliant with the local regulations. Stakeholders should then view the models to verify that their concerns have been properly addressed.

D. You recommend that a stakeholder map be developed. This will allow the architects to define groups of stakeholders that share common concerns. A set of views should be defined to address the concerns for each group of stakeholders. Architecture models should then be created for each view to address the stakeholders\’ concerns.

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

Scenario:

Please read this scenario prior to answering the question

You are the Lead Enterprise Architect in a company that specializes in the development of wind turbine blades for use in large-scale commercial wind energy production systems. The company has manufacturing facilities located in Illinois,

Nebraska, and Manitoba. Each of these plants supplies a different manufacturer that builds and sells complete systems. The turbine blades are custom engineered to meet each manufacturer\’s design specifications.

Until recently, most turbine blades were fabricated manually using molded fiber-reinforced plastics. However, recent improvements in composite materials, coupled with enhanced automated methods for precision application of materials

during the molding process, have led to significant reduction in weight, increase in strength, and improved blade longevity. The company has pioneered the development of a proprietary automated process for continuous extrusion of the

turbine blades. Patents have been filed to protect the process, but certain trade secrets must be closely guarded.

The company has a mature Enterprise Architecture organization that is supported by a cross-functional Architecture Board. The Chief Information Officer and the Chief Operating Officer co-sponsor the Enterprise Architecture program.

TOGAF 9 and its Architecture Development Method (ADM) are used to develop the automated manufacturing processes and systems that are used to design, manufacture, and test the blade assemblies.

Recently, a pilot architecture project was completed at a single location that defined a standard approach for controlling the Automated Test System that is used at each plant to perform final quality assurance tests on each completed blade

assembly. The Architecture Board approved the plan for immediate implementation at each plant.

Architecture Contracts have been developed that detail the work needed to implement and deploy the new Automated Test System controller for each location. The Chief Engineer, sponsor of the activity, has expressed concern that a uniform

process be employed at each location to ensure consistency.

Refer to the Scenario

You have been asked to recommend the best approach to address the Chief Engineer\’s concern.

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. You review the applicable Architecture Contract for each location, ensuring that it addresses the project objectives, effectiveness metrics, acceptance criteria, and risk management. In cases where the contract is issued to an external party, you ensure that it is a legally enforceable contract. You schedule compliance reviews at key points in the implementation process to ensure that the work is proceeding in accordance with the Architecture Definition. You ensure that the Architecture Board reviews all deviations from the Architecture Contract, and considers whether or not to grant a dispensation to allow the implementation organization to customize the process to meet their local needs.

B. You create an Architecture Contract to manage and govern the implementation and migration process at each location. For internal development projects, you issue a memorandum of understanding between the Architecture Board and the implementation organization. For contracts issued to an external party, you ensure that it is a fully enforceable legal contract. You ensure that the Architecture Board reviews all deviations from the Architecture Contract, and considers whether or not to grant a dispensation to allow the implementation organization to customize the process to meet their local needs.

C. You create an Architecture Contract to manage and govern the implementation and migration process. If the contract is issued to an external party, you ensure that it is a fully enforceable legal contract. For internal development projects, you decide it is adequate to utilize a memorandum of understanding between the Architecture Board and the implementation organization. You recommend that if a deviation from the Architecture Contract is detected, the Architecture Board grant a dispensation to allow the implementation organization the ability to customize the process to meet their local needs.

D. You use the issued Architecture Contracts to manage the architecture governance processes for the project across the locations. You deploy monitoring tools to assess the performance of the completed blade assembly at each location and develop change requirements if necessary. You recommend that if a deviation from the contract is detected, the Architecture Board should modify the Architecture Contract to allow the implementation organization the ability to customize the process to meet their local needs. As a result, you then issue a new Request for Architecture Work to implement the modified Architecture Definition.

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Scenario:

Please read this scenario prior to answering the question

You are serving as the Lead Enterprise Architect at a major supplier in the automotive industry. The company is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio with manufacturing plants across the United States, Brazil, Germany, Japan and South Korea.

Each of these plants has been operating its own planning and production scheduling systems, as well as custom developed applications that drive the automated production equipment at each plant.

The company is implementing lean manufacturing principles to minimize waste and improve the efficiency of all of its production operations. During a recent exercise held for internal quality improvement, it was determined that a significant

reduction in process waste could be achieved by replacing the current planning and scheduling systems with a common Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system located in the Cleveland data center. This central system would provide

support to each of the plants replacing the functionality in the existing systems. It would also eliminate the need for full data centers at each of the plant facilities. A reduced number of IT staff could support the remaining applications. In some

cases, a third-party contractor could provide those staff.

The Enterprise Architecture department has been operating for several years and has mature, well-developed architecture governance and development processes that are strongly based on TOGAF 9.

At a recent meeting, the Architecture Board approved a Request for Architecture Work sponsored by the Chief Engineer of Global Manufacturing Operations. The request covered the initial architectural investigations and the development of a

comprehensive architecture to plan the transformation.

The Common ERP Deployment architecture project team has now been formed, and the project team has been asked to develop an Architecture Vision that will achieve the desired outcomes and benefits. Some of the plant managers have

expressed concern about the security and reliability of diving their planning and production scheduling from a remote centralized system. The Chief Engineer wants to know how these concerns can be addressed.

Refer to the Scenario

[Note: You should assume that the company has adopted the example set of principles that are listed and defined in TOGAF 9, Section 23.6.] One of the earliest initiatives in the Enterprise Architecture program was the definition of a set of

architecture principles. These now need to be updated to address the concerns raised.

You have been asked to select a set of principles most appropriate for guiding the team to define a robust solution.

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. Common-use Applications, Control Technical Diversity, Ease of Use, Interoperability, Data is Shared, Data is Accessible, Data Security

B. Business Continuity, Common-use Applications, Maximize Benefit to the Enterprise, Data is Shared, Data is Accessible, Data Security

C. Technology Independence, Data Trustee, Information Management is Everybody\’s Business, IT Responsibility, Responsive Change Management

D. Service-orientation, Responsive Change Management, Business Continuity, Data is Accessible, Data Security

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

Scenario:

Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question

You have been assigned the role of Lead Enterprise Architect for a manufacturing firm that specializes in musical instruments. The firm has been established for over 100 years, operating in North America for most of that time. In the last ten

years, the firm has expanded into European markets and will soon establish a market in Latin America. A future expansion into the Asia Pacific region is also planned.

The firm is organized into several business units that each focus on manufacturing particular families of instruments such as brass, woodwind, and percussion. Each business unit has acquired other producers to expand its manufacturing capacity. This has resulted in a complex environment with a high diversity of business and manufacturing systems. The Enterprise Architecture (EA) program within the firm has been functioning for several years. It has made significant progress in consolidating the technology portfolio and establishing key standards. The CIO and the COO are pint sponsors of the EA program. The EA program is mature, with an active Architecture Board and a well-defined architecture process and standard content templates based on the TOGAF 9 Architecture Content Framework. The EA process framework is well coordinated with the PMO, Systems Development, and Operations functions.

The firm has completed a strategic plan to reorganize its Sales and Marketing organization according to the four target geographic markets. One of the goals of this reorganization is to improve the ability of Marketing to collect more meaningful

market analytics that will enable each sector to better address market needs with effective marketing campaigns and global product presence.

A Request for Architecture Work to address the goals of the reorganization has been approved. As the architecture team commences its work, the CIO has expressed concerns about whether the firm will be able to adapt to the proposed

architecture and how to manage the associated risks.

Refer to the Scenario

You have been asked how to address the concerns of the CIO.

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. In Phase B, the team should create a set of views that will enable them to identify the factors that will influence the successful introduction of the architecture into the organization. There should then be an assessment of each factor on a maturity scale that will allow the team to gauge the urgency, readiness, and degree of difficulty to fix. These factors can then be used to assess the initial risks associated with the proposed architecture.

B. In Phase A the team should analyze their risk by completing an Implementation Factor Assessment and Deduction Matrix to identify the particular risks associated with the implementation and deployment. The matrix should include a list of factors to be considered, their descriptions, and constraints that should be taken into account. These factors can then used to assess the initial risks associated with the proposed architecture.

C. In Phase A, the team should use the Business Transformation Readiness Assessment technique to identify the factors that will influence the successful introduction of the architecture into the organization. The assessment should include determining the readiness rating for each factor based on a maturity scale that will allow the team to gauge the urgency, readiness, and degree of difficulty to fix. These factors can then used to assess the initial risks associated with the proposed architecture.

D. In Phase A, the team should conduct a Business Scenario to identify the stakeholders\’ concerns and the resulting retirements. Once the retirements have been identified, they can be assessed in terms of their risks. The risks should be evaluated in terms of how they could be avoided, transferred, or mitigated. Any risks that cannot be resolved should be identified as residual risks and their disposition should be decided by the Architecture Board.

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

Scenario:

Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question

You are the Lead Architect for a firm that manufactures ball bearings used in industrial equipment applications. They have manufacturing operations in several cities in the United States, Germany, and the United Kingdom. The firm has

traditionally allowed each manufacturing plant to drive its own production planning systems. Each plant has its own custom Materials Requirements Planning, Master Production Scheduling, Bill of Materials, and Shop Floor Control systems.

“Just In Time” manufacturing techniques are used to minimize wastes caused by excessive inventory and work in process. The increasingly competitive business environment has compelled the firm to improve its business capability to be

more responsive to the needs of industrial customers. To support this capability, the firm has decided to implement an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution that will enable it to better coordinate its manufacturing capacity to match the

demands for its products across all plants. In addition, there are also new European regulations coming into force to which their manufacturing processes must conform in the next six months.

As part of the implementation process, the Enterprise Architecture (EA) department has begun to implement an architecture process based on TOGAF 9. The CIO is the sponsor of the activity. The Chief Architect has directed that the

program should include formal modeling using the Architecture Content Framework and the TOGAF Content Metamodel. This will enable support for the architecture tooling that the firm uses for its EA program.

The Chief Architect has stated that in order to model the complex manufacturing process it will be necessary to model processes that are event-driven. Also, in order to consolidate applications across several data centers it will be necessary

to model the location of IT assets. In particular, the end goal is to have the single ERP application running in a single data center.

Currently the project is in the Preliminary Phase, and the architects are tailoring the Architecture Development Method (ADM) and Architecture Content Framework to fit into the corporate environment.

Refer to the Scenario

You have been asked to recommend a response to the Chief Architect\’s request to tailor the TOGAF Content Metamodel.

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. You recommend that the architecture team incorporate the Process Modeling and Infrastructure Consolidation extensions into their tailored Content Metamodel. As the environment is process-centric this will enable them to model the manufacturing processes and store information to support regulatory compliance. It also includes views useful for managing the consolidation of applications into a single data center.

B. You recommend that the architecture team incorporate the Process Modeling and Governance extensions into their tailored Content Metamodel. This is suitable as this is a significant IT change that will impact its operational models. This will ensure that they include specific entities and attributes that will allow them to model the event-driven nature of the manufacturing processes more precisely.

C. You recommend that the architecture team incorporates the Governance and Motivation Extensions into their tailored Content Metamodel. This would allow modeling of the target milestones they want to achieve with this consolidation of application to a single data center. These extensions will also enable demonstration of regulatory compliance for the manufacturing process.

D. You recommend that the architecture team incorporates the Data and Services Extensions into their tailored Content Metamodel. This would allow modeling of the location of IT assets and ensure regulatory compliance for the manufacturing process. It will also allow for identification of redundant duplication of capability which will be needed for a successful consolidation to a single data center.

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

Scenario:

Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question

You are serving as the Lead Enterprise Architect at a major supplier in the automotive industry. The company is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio with manufacturing plants across the United States, Brazil, Germany, Japan and South Korea.

Each of these plants has been operating its own planning and production scheduling systems, as well as custom developed applications that drive the automated production equipment at each plant.

The company is implementing lean manufacturing principles to minimize waste and improve the efficiency of all of its production operations. During a recent exercise held for internal quality improvement, it was determined that a significant

reduction in process waste could be achieved by replacing the current planning and scheduling systems with a common Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system located in the Cleveland data center. This central system would provide

support to each of the plants replacing the functionality in the existing systems. It would also eliminate the need for full data centers at each of the plant facilities. A reduced number of IT staff could support the remaining applications. In some

cases, a third-party contractor could provide those staff.

The Enterprise Architecture department has been operating for several years and has mature, well-developed architecture governance and development processes that are strongly based on TOGAF 9.

At a recent meeting, the Architecture Board approved a Request for Architecture Work sponsored by the Chief Engineer of Global Manufacturing Operations. The request covered the initial architectural investigations and the development of a

comprehensive architecture to plan the transformation.

The Common ERP Deployment architecture project team has now been formed, and the project team has been asked to develop an Architecture Vision that will achieve the desired outcomes and benefits. Some of the plant managers have

expressed concern about the security and reliability of diving their planning and production scheduling from a remote centralized system. The Chief Engineer wants to know how these concerns can be addressed.

Refer to the Scenario

During the initial meeting of the Common ERP Deployment architecture project team, a number of alternative recommendations for how to proceed are put forward by members of the team. You have been asked to select the most appropriate

recommendation to ensure that the team evaluates different approaches to the problem and clarifies the requirements for the architecture.

Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. The team should develop Baseline and Target Architectures for each of the manufacturing plants, ensuring that the views corresponding to selected viewpoints address key concerns of the stakeholders. A consolidated gap analysis between the architectures will then be used to validate the approach, and determine the capability increments needed to achieve the target state.

B. The team should exercise due diligence and carefully research vendor literature and conduct a series of briefings with vendors that are on the current approved supplier list. Based on the findings from the research, the team should define a preliminary Architecture Vision. The team should then use that model to build consensus among the key stakeholders.

C. The team should use stakeholder analysis to understand who has concerns about the initiative. The team should then hold a series of interviews at each of the manufacturing plants using the business scenario technique. This will then enable them to identify and document the key high-level stakeholder requirements for the architecture.

D. The team should conduct a pilot project that will enable vendors on the short list to demonstrate potential solutions that will address the concerns of the stakeholders. Based on the findings of that pilot project, a complete set of retirements will be developed that will drive the evolution of the architecture.

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Scenario: Glacier Ridge LLC

Please read this scenario prior to answering the question Glacier Ridge LLC is a vacation property management firm that is growing through acquisition. It manages over 200 resort properties across North America. Many of the resort properties use the same internal IT systems that they used before they were acquired. Until recently, the only requirement that has been placed en each property is that they use a standard financial reporting system to report their financials ID the headquarters on a weekly basis. The CEO has stated his concerns about the inefficiencies of the current approach and identified the need to change. He has defined a new strategic vision that will enhance the Glacier Ridge property business by standardizing its operations across the network to provide consolidated financial, human resources, logistics, sales and marketing, and yield management. He has also stated that he expects results by the end of the current fiscal year. These changes will provide the company with improved utilization of its capacity and more efficient operations. The addition of a corporate-wide data warehouse will provide analytics that will enable the marketing group to improve its ability to target advertising into key markets to improve yields. Glacier Ridge has mature enterprise architecture (EA) practice and uses TOGAF 9 as the method and guiding framework.

The CIO is the sponsor of the activity. In planning this change, the Chief Architect engaged the services of a well-known consulting firm that specializes in business strategy. An initial study has been conducted to identify the strategic changes needed to implement the CEO\’s vision. This recently completed with approval of a strategic architecture encompassing the entire firm, including detailed requirements and recommendations.

Based on the recommendations from the initial engagement, Glacier Ridge has embraced an Architecture Vision to adopt an enterprise application that is tailored to the needs of the hospitality industry.

Refer to the Glacier Ridge scenario Your role is that of Chief Architect. You have been asked to recommend the best approach to take in this architecture engagement to realize the CEO\’s vision. Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. Since the initial engagement has identified the need to change, you recommend that the team focus on defining the target architecture by going through the architecture definition phases (B-D). This will ensure that the change can be defined in a structured manner and address the requirements needed to realize the vision.

B. Since the vision is well understood and the strategic architecture agreed, you recommend that the target architecture is defined first, followed by transition planning. This will ensure that the current inefficiencies of the baseline architecture are not carried forward, and that the proposed solution addresses the requirements identified in the initial architecture engagement.

C. You recommend that this engagement define the Technology Architecture first in order to assess the current infrastructure capacity and capability. Then the focus should be on transition planning and architecture deployment. This will identify requirements to ensure that the projects are sequenced in an optimal fashion so as to realize the vision.

D. You recommend that the team focus on architecture definition, with a specific emphasis on understanding the strategic change parameters of the business strategy. Once understood, the team will be in the best position to identify the requirements, drivers, issues, and constraints for this engagement. You would ensure that the target architecture addresses non-functional requirements so as to help forecast future impacts.

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Scenario: Sollace Manufacturing Please read this scenario prior to answering the question Sollace Manufacturing is a major supplier in the automotive industry, headquartered In Cleveland, Ohio with manufacturing plants in Chicago, Sao Paulo, Stuttgart, Yokohama, and Seoul. Each of these plants has been operating its own planning and production scheduling systems, as well as custom developed applications that drive the automated production equipment at each plant. Sollace Manufacturing is implementing lean manufacturing principles to minimize waste and improve the efficiency of all of its production operations. During a recent exercise held for internal quality improvement, it was determined that a significant reduction in process waste could be achieved by replacing the current planning and scheduling systems with a common Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system located in the Cleveland data center. This central system would provide support to each of the plants replacing the functionality in the existing systems. It would also eliminate the need for full data centers at each of the plant facilities. A reduced number of IT staff could support the remaining applications. In some cases, a third-party contractor could provide those staff. The Sollace Manufacturing Enterprise Architecture department has been operating for several years and has mature, well-developed architecture governance and development processes that are strongly based on TOGAF 9. At a recent meeting, the Architecture Review Board approved a Request for Architecture Work from the Chief Engineer of Global Manufacturing Operations who is the project sponsor. The request covered the initial architectural investigations and the development of a comprehensive architecture to plan the transformation. The Common ERP Deployment architecture project team has now been formed, and the project team has been asked to develop an Architecture Vision that will achieve the desired outcomes and benefits. Some of the plant managers have expressed concern about the security and reliability of driving their planning and production scheduling from a central system located in Cleveland. The Chief Engineer wants to know how these concerns can be addressed.

Refer to the Sollace Manufacturing Scenario You are serving as the Lead Enterprise Architect for the Common ERP Deployment architecture project. One of the earliest initiatives in the Enterprise Architecture program at Sollace Manufacturing was the definition of a set of IT principles and architecture principles that are well aligned with the overall enterprise principles. These now need to be updated to address the concerns raised.

You have been asked to select a set of principles most appropriate for guiding the team to define a robust solution. [Note: You should assume that Sollace Manufacturing has adopted the example set of principles that are listed and defined in TOGAF 9, Section 23.6.] Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

A. Common-use Applications, Data is Shared, Data is Accessible, Data Security, Interoperability, Control Technical Diversity

B. Business Continuity, Service-orientation, Data is Accessible, Data Security, Responsive Change Management

C. Maximize Benefit to the Enterprise, Business Continuity, Common-use Applications, Data is Shared, Data is Accessible, Data Security

D. Information Management is Everybody\’s Business, IT Responsibility, Data Trustee, Technology Independence, Responsive Change Management

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

Scenario: MegaMart

Case Study Title (Case Study):

MegaMart is a Retail Chain which has expanded throughout India and the Far East.

The CEO and CIO decide that there is a crying need to put an Enterprise Architecture in place to realize MegaMart\’s strategy to expand its revenue and diversify. The CIO has evaluated and decided to go in for TOGAF9 and adapt it to his

enterprise requirements.

The Preliminary and Vision Phase have been completed.

As such very few architectural artifacts exist and the target architecture as of now is not very clear. As the Lead Architect how would you guide your team of architects for the Business Architecture definition?

A. In the first iteration start with the definition of the Target Business Architecture using a Top down Approach. Then keep on iterating in Phase B till the Target Business Architecture is refined before going to Phase C and Phase D. After Phase C and Phase D are over, iterate again to Phase B and define the baseline Business Architecture, analyze the gaps finalize the Architecture Definitions documents and proceed to Phase C and Phase D.

B. In the first iteration start with the definition of the Baseline Business Architecture using a Top Down approach. Define the Architecture Definition document after analyzing the impacts and reviewing with the stakeholders. Then proceed to Phase C and Phase D. In the next iteration finalize the Target Business Architecture and proceed to Phase C and Phase D.

C. In the first iteration start with the definition of the Baseline Business Architecture using a Bottom Up approach. Define the Architecture Definition document after analyzing the impacts and reviewing with the stakeholders\’. Proceed to Phase C and Phase D. In the next iteration finalize the Target Business Architecture, determine the gaps and the roadmap, and the impact and update the Architecture Definition document. after analyzing the impacts and reviewing with the stakeholders. Then proceed with the iteration.

D. In the first iteration start with the definition of the Target Business Architecture using a Top Down approach. Define the Architecture Definition document after analyzing the impacts and reviewing with the stakeholders proceed to Phase C and Phase D. In the next iteration finalize the Baseline Business Architecture, determine the gaps and the roadmap, and the impact and update the Architecture Definition document. After analyzing the impacts and reviewing with the stakeholders. Then proceed with the iteration.

Correct Answer: C


Free Download the Most Update OG0-093 Brain Dumps

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your The Open Group Certification Hotest OG0-093 pdf dumps TOGAF 9 Combined Part 1 and Part 2 exam. We will assist you clear the Mar 23,2022 Latest OG0-093 practice exam with The Open Group Certification OG0-093 dumps. We OG0-093 new questions are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest OG0-093 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the OG0-093 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our OG0-093 dumps.These questions are from OG0-093 free dumps. All questions in OG0-093 dumps are from the latest OG0-093 real exams.

Question 1:

Which one of the following is NOT part of the approach to Phase H -Architecture Change Management?

A. Business Scenarios

B. Capacity Measurement

C. Change Management

D. Measuring Business Growth

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

When determining the requirements for enterprise architecture work in the Preliminary Phase, which of the following is not a business imperative that should be considered?

A. Business requirements

B. Cultural aspirations

C. Forecast financial requirements

D. Strategic Intent

E. Technical elegance

Correct Answer: E


Question 3:

Which of the following statements best describes risk management in the ADM?

A. Risk analysis is best conducted in the Architecture Vision phase so that the risk is eliminated in subsequent phases

B. Risk analysis should be carried out first in the Migration Planning phase

C. Risk analysis is outside the scope of enterprise architecture projects

D. Risk is pervasive in all enterprise architecture activity and should be managed in all phases of the ADM

E. The only risks that are within the scope of enterprise architecture are technological risks

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

Which of the following best describes capability based planning?

A. A business planning technique that focuses on business outcomes

B. A business planning technique that focuses on horizontal capabilities

C. A business planning technique that focuses on vertical capabilities

D. A human resource planning technique that focuses on capable architects

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

Which of the following is a technique recommended by TOGAF to help identify and understand requirements?

A. Architecture Maturity Models

B. Business Scenarios

C. Gap Analysis

D. Mind Maps

E. SWOT Analysis

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

The statement, “Getting information to the right people at the right time in a secure, reliable man-ner in order to support the operations that are core to the extended enterprise” describes the concept of_____

A. Boundaryless Information Flow

B. Interoperability

C. Portability

D. Service Oriented Architecture

E. Semantic Web

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

Gap Analysis is a technique used in Phases B, C, D and E. Which one of the following statements best describes the gap analysis technique?

A. It highlights areas of stakeholder concern

B. It highlights the impacts of change

C. It highlights services that are yet to be developed

D. It highlights services that are available

E. It highlights different viewpoints

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

Which one of the following describes the practice by which the enterprise architecture is managed and controlled at an enterprise-wide level?

A. Architecture governance

B. Corporate governance

C. IT governance

D. Technology governance

E. Portfolio management

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Which one of the following does TOGAF Part VII recommend in order to implement an Enter-prise Architecture Capability?

A. Develop an Architecture Roadmap

B. Populate the Architecture Repository

C. Populate the Enterprise Continuum

D. Use the Architecture Development Method E. Use the Implementation Governance Phase

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

Which one of the following describes a purpose of an Architecture Compliance review?

A. To define the capabilities of the organization

B. To communicate the technical readiness of the project

C. To evaluate the readiness of the organization to undergo change

D. To produce a new Request for Architecture Work

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

Complete the sentence. In TOGAF, every architecture view has an associated ____ that describes it, at least implicitly.

A. architecture building block

B. architecture model

C. architecture vision

D. requirement

E. viewpoint

Correct Answer: E


Question 12:

Complete the sentence. In TOGAF, legacy systems and processes that are going to be used again in the future are considered ______

A. Architecture Building Blocks

B. Components

C. Patterns

D. Re-usable Building Blocks

E. Solution Building Blocks

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

Which one of the following statements about the structure of the TOGAF 9 document is true?

A. Part I describes the TOGAF approach to Enterprise Architecture

B. Part II describes the definitions of terms used and the changes between versions of TOGAF

C. Part III describes requirements management and is considered to be the core of TOGAF

D. Part IV describes the ADM: a collection of guidelines and techniques used in TOGAF 9

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

In TOGAF, what is the difference between an artifact and a deliverable?

A. An artifact contains one or more deliverables

B. Artifacts and deliverables are synonymous; there is no difference between them

C. Deliverables are prepared by the Project Manager, whereas artifacts are defined by the Architect

D. Deliverables are reusable, whereas artifacts are unique to a given architecture project

E. Deliverables are specified as contractual outputs from a project, whereas artifacts are not

Correct Answer: E


Question 15:

According to the TOGAF Document Categorization Model, which category describes a technique that is referenced by processes categorized as TOGAF Core and TOGAF Mandated?

A. TOGAF Guidelines and Techniques

B. TOGAF Recommended

C. TOGAF Supporting

D. TOGAF Extension

Correct Answer: B


[Newest Version] Free OG0-091 PDF and Exam Questions Download 100% Pass Exam

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your The Open Group Certification Hotest OG0-091 study guide TOGAF 9 Part 1 exam. We will assist you clear the Mar 23,2022 Newest OG0-091 QAs exam with The Open Group Certification OG0-091 pdf. We OG0-091 exam questions are the most comprehensive ones.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest OG0-091 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the OG0-091 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our OG0-091 dumps.Free sample questions of OG0-091 free dumps are provided here. All the following questions are from the latest real OG0-091 dumps.

Question 1:

According to TOGAF, which of the following are the architecture domains that are commonly accepted subsets of an overall enterprise architecture?

A. Application, Business, Data, Technology

B. Capability, Segment, Strategic

C. Context, Definition, Governance, Transformation

D. Definition, Realization, Transition, Vision

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

Which one of the following statements about the structure of the TOGAF 9 document is true?

A. Part I describes the TOGAF approach to Enterprise Architecture

B. Part II describes the definitions of terms used and the changes between versions of TOGAF

C. Part III describes requirements management and is considered to be the core of TOGAF

D. Part IV describes the ADM: a collection of guidelines and techniques used in TOGAF 9

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

According to TOGAF, which one of the following best describes an enterprise architecture?

A. An architecture of a commercial organization

B. An architecture that consists of more than one subsidiary company

C. An architecture that crosses multiple systems, and multiple functional groups within the enterprise

D. The highest level of architecture that can be achieved in a given organization

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

In TOGAF, what is the difference between an artifact and a deliverable?

A. An artifact contains one or more deliverables

B. Artifacts and deliverables are synonymous; there is no difference between them

C. Deliverables are prepared by the Project Manager, whereas artifacts are defined by the Architect

D. Deliverables are reusable, whereas artifacts are unique to a given architecture project

E. Deliverables are specified as contractual outputs from a project, whereas artifacts are not

Correct Answer: E


Question 5:

Which one of the following lists the main components within the TOGAF Architecture Repository?

A. Organizational Metamodel, Architecture Capability, Architecture Landscape, Best Practices, Reference Library, Compliance Strategy

B. Architecture Metamodel, Organizational Capability Model, Application Landscape, SIB, Reference Library, Governance Model

C. Business Metamodel, Architecture Capability, Architecture Landscape, SIB, Reference Library, Governance Log

D. Architecture Metamodel, Architecture Capability, Architecture Landscape, SIB, Reference Library, Governance Log

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

Which of the following reasons best describes why the ADM numbering scheme for versioning output is an example and not mandatory?

A. To show the evolution of deliverables

B. To permit adaptation as required

C. To enable use with the Architecture Content Framework

D. To support change management

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

Which of the following is the architecture domain that describes the logical software and hardware capabilities?

A. Application Architecture

B. Business Architecture

C. Data Architecture

D. Technology Architecture

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

Which one of the following is NOT an element of an architecture framework?

A. A common vocabulary

B. A list of recommended standards

C. A method for designing an information system in terms of building blocks

D. A set of structuresWhich can be used to develop a broad range of architectures

E. A system development lifecycle method for software engineering

Correct Answer: E


Question 9:

Complete the sentence. To promote effective architectural activity within the enterprise, TOGAF 9 recommends the establishment of a(n) _____

A. Enterprise Architecture Capability

B. IT Governing Board

C. Program Management Office

D. Quality Assurance department

E. Service Management department

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

An association of companies has defined a data model for sharing inventory and pricing information.

Which of the following best describes where this model would fit in the Architecture Continuum?

A. Foundation Architecture

B. Common Systems Architecture

C. Industry Architecture

D. Organization Specific Architecture

E. Product Line Architecture

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

Which one of the following is a key objective of Phase A of the TOGAF ADM?

A. To create a roadmap that describes the evolution of the architecture over time

B. To prepare a Solution Architecture for the enterprise

C. To define an IT Strategy that maps out the technology infrastructure

D. To allocate the resources needed to implement the architecture project

E. To articulate an Architecture Vision

Correct Answer: E


Question 12:

According to TOGAF, Which of the following is the usual approach for developing the Baseline Business Architecture if no architecture or few architecture assets exist?

A. Bottom up

B. Envisioning

C. Extensive

D. Refactoring

E. Top down

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Which phase of the ADM focuses on the governance and management of the Architecture Contracts that cover the overall implementation and deployment process?

A. Requirements Management

B. Phase E

C. Phase F

D. Phase G

E. Phase H

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Complete the sentence. A server consolidation project that does not change the operating characteristics of the applications would require _____.

A. a complete ADM cycle

B. a complete re-architecting change

C. a full revision of the enterprise architecture

D. an incremental change

E. a simplification change

Correct Answer: E


Question 15:

The Requirements Management Phase is responsible for which one of the following activities?

A. Addressing requirements

B. Disposal of resolved requirements

C. Generating requirements

D. Managing the flow of requirements

E. Prioritizing requirements

Correct Answer: D