Latest Update Free Version of Salesforce DEX-450 Exam Study Guides in Geekcert

Geekcert 2022 Latest Salesforce DEX-450 Salesforce Developer Exam VCE and PDF Dumps for Free Download!

DEX-450 Salesforce Developer Exam PDF and VCE Dumps : 456QAs Instant Download: https://www.geekcert.com/dex-450.html [100% DEX-450 Exam Pass Guaranteed or Money Refund!!]
☆ Free view online pdf on Geekcert free test DEX-450 PDF: https://www.geekcert.com/online-pdf/dex-450.pdf

Which certification is the most popular and worthy to get? No doubt the Salesforce Developer Newest DEX-450 vce Programmatic Development using Apex and Visualforce in Lightning exam is a worth challenging task but you should take among all the IT certifications . Geekcert is providing the latest version of Salesforce Developer Latest DEX-450 QAs PDF and VCE dumps now. Comprehensive understanding on Jan 07,2022 Newest DEX-450 study guide Programmatic Development using Apex and Visualforce in Lightning exam syllabus through Geekcert 100% pass guarantee of the success on your Salesforce Developer Hotest DEX-450 vce dumps Programmatic Development using Apex and Visualforce in Lightning exam taking.

Geekcert – latest update source for all DEX-450 certification exams. Geekcert – 100% real DEX-450 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. Geekcert | DEX-450 certification materials | videos | study guides. association of certification DEX-450 exam resources – Geekcert. Geekcert real DEX-450 exam questions and answers. 100% success and pass rate.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest DEX-450 preparation materials from Salesforce Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/dex-450.html

The following are the DEX-450 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our DEX-450 dumps.The following questions and answers are from the latest DEX-450 free dumps. It will help you understand the validity of the latest DEX-450 dumps.

Question 1:

A Visualforce page is required for displaying and editing Case records that includes both standard and custom functionality defined in an Apex class called myControllerExtension.

The Visualforce page should include which attribute(s) to correctly implement controller functionality?

A. controller=”Case” and extensions=”myControllerExtension”

B. extensions=”myControllerExtension”

C. controller=”myControllerExtension”

D. standardController=”Case” and extensions=”myControllerExtension”

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

A Platform Developer needs to write an Apex method that will only perform an action if a record is assigned to a specific Record Type.

Which two options allow the developer to dynamically determine the ID of the required Record Type by its name? (Choose two.)

A. Make an outbound web services call to the SOAP API.

B. Hardcode the ID as a constant in an Apex class.

C. Use the getRecordTypeInfosByName() method in the DescribeSObjectResult class.

D. Execute a SOQL query on the RecordType object.

Correct Answer: CD


Question 3:

What are three characteristics of static methods? (Choose three.)

A. Initialized only when a class is loaded

B. A static variable outside of the scope of an Apex transaction

C. Allowed only in outer classes

D. Allowed only in inner classes

E. Excluded from the view state for a Visualforce page

Correct Answer: ACE


Question 4:

A platform developer at Universal Containers needs to create a custom button for the Account object that, when clicked, will perform a series of calculations and redirect the user to a custom Visualforce page.

Which three attributes need to be defined with values in the tag to accomplish this? (Choose three.)

A. action

B. renderAs

C. standardController

D. readOnly

E. extensions

Correct Answer: ABC


Question 5:

Given:

Map accountMap = new Map>ID, Account> ([SELECT Id, Name FROM Account]);

What are three valid Apex loop structures for iterating through items in the collection? (Choose three.)

A. for (ID accountID : accountMap.keySet()) {…}

B. for (Account accountRecord : accountMap.values()) {…}

C. for (Integer i=0; I < accountMap.size(); i ) {…}

D. for (ID accountID : accountMap) {…}

E. for (Account accountRecord : accountMap.keySet()) {…}

Correct Answer: ABC


Question 6:

A method is passed a list of generic sObjects as a parameter.

What should the developer do to determine which object type (Account, Lead, or Contact, for example) to cast each sObject?

A. Use the first three characters of the sObject ID to determine the sObject type.

B. Use the getSObjectType method on each generic sObject to retrieve the sObject token.

C. Use the getSObjectName method on the sObject class to get the sObject name.

D. Use a try-catch construct to cast the sObject into one of the three sObject types.

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

Which three declarative fields are correctly mapped to variable types in Apex? (Choose three.)

A. Number maps to Decimal.

B. Number maps to Integer.

C. TextArea maps to List of type String.

D. Date/Time maps to Dateline.

E. Checkbox maps to Boolean.

Correct Answer: ADE


Question 8:

What should a developer use to implement an automatic Approval Process submission for Cases?

A. An Assignment Rule

B. Scheduled Apex

C. Process Builder

D. A Workflow Rule

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

A developer working on a time management application wants to make total hours for each timecard available to application users. A timecard entry has a Master-Detail relationship to a timecard.

Which approach should the developer use to accomplish this declaratively?

A. A Visualforce page that calculates the total number of hours for a timecard and displays it on the page

B. A Roll-Up Summary field on the Timecard Object that calculates the total hours from timecard entries for that timecard

C. A Process Builder process that updates a field on the timecard when a timecard entry is created

D. An Apex trigger that uses an Aggregate Query to calculate the hours for a given timecard and stores it in a custom field

Correct Answer: B


Question 10:

In a single record, a user selects multiple values from a multi-select picklist.

How are the selected values represented in Apex?

A. As a List with each value as an element in the list

B. As a String with each value separated by a comma

C. As a String with each value separated by a semicolon

D. As a Set with each value as an element in the set

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

When an Account\’s custom picklist field called Customer Sentiment is changed to a value of “Confused”, a new related Case should automatically be created.

Which two methods should a developer use to create this case? (Choose two.)

A. Process Builder

B. Apex Trigger

C. Custom Button

D. Workflow Rule

Correct Answer: AB


Question 12:

Which two Apex data types can be used to reference a Salesforce record ID dynamically? (Choose two.)

A. ENUM

B. sObject

C. External ID

D. String

Correct Answer: AD


Question 13:

Which SOQL query successfully returns the Accounts grouped by name?

A. SELECT Type, Max(CreatedDate) FROM Account GROUP BY Name

B. SELECT Name, Max(CreatedDate) FROM Account GROUP BY Name

C. SELECT Id, Type, Max(CreatedDate) FROM Account GROUP BY Name

D. SELECT Type, Name, Max(CreatedDate) FROM Account GROUP BY Name LIMIT 5

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

While writing a test class that covers an OpportunityLineItem trigger, a Developer is unable to create a standard PriceBook since one already exists in the org.

How should the Developer overcome this problem?

A. Use Test.getStandardPricebookId() to get the standard PriceBook ID.

B. Use @IsTest(SeeAllData=true) and delete the existing standard PriceBook.

C. Use Test.loadData() and a Static Resource to load a standard Pricebook.

D. Use @TestVisible to allow the test method to see the standard PriceBook.

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

A developer has the controller class below.

Which code block will run successfully in an execute anonymous window?

A. myFooController m = new myFooController();System.assert(m.prop !=null);

B. myFooController m = new myFooController();System.assert(m.prop ==0);

C. myFooController m = new myFooController();System.assert(m.prop ==null);

D. myFooController m = new myFooController();System.assert(m.prop ==1);

Correct Answer: C


Geekcert exam braindumps are pass guaranteed. We guarantee your pass for the DEX-450 exam successfully with our Salesforce materials. Geekcert Programmatic Development using Apex and Visualforce in Lightning exam PDF and VCE are the latest and most accurate. We have the best Salesforce in our team to make sure Geekcert Programmatic Development using Apex and Visualforce in Lightning exam questions and answers are the most valid. Geekcert exam Programmatic Development using Apex and Visualforce in Lightning exam dumps will help you to be the Salesforce specialist, clear your DEX-450 exam and get the final success.

DEX-450 Salesforce exam dumps (100% Pass Guaranteed) from Geekcert: https://www.geekcert.com/dex-450.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Free Providing Geekcert Salesforce DEX-450 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

This dump is 100% valid to pass Salesforce Salesforce Developer Jan 10,2022 Hotest DEX-450 vce exam. The only tips is please do not just memorize the questions and answers, you need to get through understanding of it because the question changed a little in the real exam. Follow the instructions in the Geekcert Salesforce Developer Newest DEX-450 vce dumps Programmatic Development using Apex and Visualforce in Lightning PDF and VCEs. All Geekcert materials will help you pass your Salesforce Salesforce Developer exam successfully.

Geekcert – help you to get your DEX-450 certification more easily. save your time and money! high pass rate! free and latest Geekcert exam questions | all Geekcert latest microsoft, vmware, comptia, cisco,hp ,citrix and some other hot exams practice tests and questions and answers free download! Geekcert: DEX-450 certification training portal.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest DEX-450 preparation materials from Salesforce Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/dex-450.html

The following are the DEX-450 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our DEX-450 dumps.We have sample questions for DEX-450 free dumps. You can download and check the real questions of updated DEX-450 dumps.

Question 1:

A Visualforce page is required for displaying and editing Case records that includes both standard and custom functionality defined in an Apex class called myControllerExtension.

The Visualforce page should include which attribute(s) to correctly implement controller functionality?

A. controller=”Case” and extensions=”myControllerExtension”

B. extensions=”myControllerExtension”

C. controller=”myControllerExtension”

D. standardController=”Case” and extensions=”myControllerExtension”

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

A Platform Developer needs to write an Apex method that will only perform an action if a record is assigned to a specific Record Type.

Which two options allow the developer to dynamically determine the ID of the required Record Type by its name? (Choose two.)

A. Make an outbound web services call to the SOAP API.

B. Hardcode the ID as a constant in an Apex class.

C. Use the getRecordTypeInfosByName() method in the DescribeSObjectResult class.

D. Execute a SOQL query on the RecordType object.

Correct Answer: CD


Question 3:

What are three characteristics of static methods? (Choose three.)

A. Initialized only when a class is loaded

B. A static variable outside of the scope of an Apex transaction

C. Allowed only in outer classes

D. Allowed only in inner classes

E. Excluded from the view state for a Visualforce page

Correct Answer: ACE


Question 4:

A platform developer at Universal Containers needs to create a custom button for the Account object that, when clicked, will perform a series of calculations and redirect the user to a custom Visualforce page.

Which three attributes need to be defined with values in the tag to accomplish this? (Choose three.)

A. action

B. renderAs

C. standardController

D. readOnly

E. extensions

Correct Answer: ABC


Question 5:

Given:

Map accountMap = new Map>ID, Account> ([SELECT Id, Name FROM Account]);

What are three valid Apex loop structures for iterating through items in the collection? (Choose three.)

A. for (ID accountID : accountMap.keySet()) {…}

B. for (Account accountRecord : accountMap.values()) {…}

C. for (Integer i=0; I < accountMap.size(); i ) {…}

D. for (ID accountID : accountMap) {…}

E. for (Account accountRecord : accountMap.keySet()) {…}

Correct Answer: ABC


Question 6:

A method is passed a list of generic sObjects as a parameter.

What should the developer do to determine which object type (Account, Lead, or Contact, for example) to cast each sObject?

A. Use the first three characters of the sObject ID to determine the sObject type.

B. Use the getSObjectType method on each generic sObject to retrieve the sObject token.

C. Use the getSObjectName method on the sObject class to get the sObject name.

D. Use a try-catch construct to cast the sObject into one of the three sObject types.

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

How should a developer make sure that a child record on a custom object, with a lookup to the Account object, has the same sharing access as its associated account?

A. Create a Sharing Rule comparing the custom object owner to the account owner.

B. Create a validation rule on the custom object comparing the record owners on both records.

C. Include the sharing related list on the custom object page layout.

D. Ensure that the relationship between the objects is Master-Detail.

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

A developer working on a time management application wants to make total hours for each timecard available to application users. A timecard entry has a Master-Detail relationship to a timecard.

Which approach should the developer use to accomplish this declaratively?

A. A Visualforce page that calculates the total number of hours for a timecard and displays it on the page

B. A Roll-Up Summary field on the Timecard Object that calculates the total hours from timecard entries for that timecard

C. A Process Builder process that updates a field on the timecard when a timecard entry is created

D. An Apex trigger that uses an Aggregate Query to calculate the hours for a given timecard and stores it in a custom field

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

In a single record, a user selects multiple values from a multi-select picklist.

How are the selected values represented in Apex?

A. As a List with each value as an element in the list

B. As a String with each value separated by a comma

C. As a String with each value separated by a semicolon

D. As a Set with each value as an element in the set

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

Why would a developer consider using a custom controller over a controller extension?

A. To increase the SOQL query governor limits.

B. To implement all of the logic for a page and bypass default Salesforce functionality

C. To leverage built-in functionality of a standard controller

D. To enforce user sharing settings and permissions

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

Which two Apex data types can be used to reference a Salesforce record ID dynamically? (Choose two.)

A. ENUM

B. sObject

C. External ID

D. String

Correct Answer: AD


Question 12:

While writing a test class that covers an OpportunityLineItem trigger, a Developer is unable to create a standard PriceBook since one already exists in the org.

How should the Developer overcome this problem?

A. Use Test.getStandardPricebookId() to get the standard PriceBook ID.

B. Use @IsTest(SeeAllData=true) and delete the existing standard PriceBook.

C. Use Test.loadData() and a Static Resource to load a standard Pricebook.

D. Use @TestVisible to allow the test method to see the standard PriceBook.

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

A developer has the controller class below.

Which code block will run successfully in an execute anonymous window?

A. myFooController m = new myFooController();System.assert(m.prop !=null);

B. myFooController m = new myFooController();System.assert(m.prop ==0);

C. myFooController m = new myFooController();System.assert(m.prop ==null);

D. myFooController m = new myFooController();System.assert(m.prop ==1);

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

Which two statements are true about using the @testSetup annotation in an Apex test class? (Choose two.)

A. The @testSetup annotation cannot be used when the @isTest(SeeAllData=True) annotation is used.

B. Test data is inserted once for all test methods in a class.

C. Records created in the @testSetup method cannot be updates in individual test methods.

D. The @testSetup method is automatically executed before each test method in the test class is executed.

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

Which statement results in an Apex compiler error?

A. Map lmap = new Map([Select ID from Lead Limit 8]);

B. Date d1 = Date.Today(), d2 = Date.ValueOf(`2018-01-01\’);

C. Integer a=5, b=6, c, d = 7;

D. List s = List{`a\’,`b\’,`c\’);

Correct Answer: D