Free 400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Exam Questions in VCE Format

Why Use Cisco 400-101 Dumps – CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1 Questions and Answers?

You don’t need to spend a high tuition fee attending a Cisco training course, just go to Geekcert to buy a 4000-101 dump file. We can save you a lot of time and money. Our learning materials ccie 400-101 dumps pdf provide a 100% pass guarantee for 400-101 candidates. Every candidate who buys our PDF can grow into a Cisco career expert.

400-101 CCIE v5.1 Exam Topics Info

Want an ideal it job? Then you must have the basic experience and ability to deal with challenging technical issues, and getting Cisco 400-101 CCIE certification can drive your career forward and fast.

  • Exam Code: 400-101
  • Exam Title: CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.1)
  • Vendor: Cisco
  • Exam Questions: 679
  • Last Updated: November 25th, 2018

Question 1


When R2 attempted to copy a file the TFTP server, it received this error messagE. When action can you take to correct the problem?

A. configure the ip tftp source-interface FaO/1 command on R2
B. configure the ip tftp source-interface FaO/1 command on R1
C. configure the ip tftp source-interface LoopbackO command on R2
D. configure the ip tftp source-interface LoopbackO command on RI
E. Change the access-list configuration on R1 to access-list 1 permit 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255.
Answer : C

Question 3


If R1 generated this response to the show debug command, which statement about its debug its debug output is true?

A. As soon as interface Fa0/0 becomes active, it generate debug output because one condition has been met.
B. When debug output is generated, only the user Cisco is permitted to view it.
C. R1 generates debug output as soon as IP address 192.168.0.0 is applied to interface Fa0/0.
D. RI generates debug output as soon as all three conditions are met.
Answer : A

Question 4

Which two statements about VPLS are true? (Choose two)
A. The service provider provisions CE devices.
B. It transmits broadcast traffic more efficiently than Ethernet switches.
C. It uses broadcast replication to transmit Ethernet packets with multicast MAC addresses.
D. It enables CE devices to operate as part of an L3 VPN.
E. It enables CE devices on different networks to operate as if they were in the same LAN.
F. It enables PE and CE devices to operate as if they were routing neighbors.

Answer : C,E

Question 5

Which difference between IGMP Snooping and PIM Snooping is true
A. IGMP Snooping is a Cisco-proprietary technology,while PIM snooping is standard-based
B. IGMP Snooping controls multicast traffic to multicast listeners,while PIM snooping blocks multicast traffic from multicast listeners
C. IGMP Snooping replicates multicast traffic to multicast listeners,while PIM snooping blocks multicast traffic from multicast listeners.
D. IGMP Snooping allows traffic designed to 239.0.0.0/24 destination group only,while PIM snooping filters multicast traffic ro all hosts.
Answer : B

Question 6

Which statements about the client-identifier in a DHCP pool are true?(Choose two)

A. It is specified by appending 01 to the MAC address of a DHCP client.
B. It specifies a hardware address for the client.
C. It specifies a unique identifier that is used only for BOOTP requests.
D. It specifies a unique identifier that is used only for DHCP request.
E. It requires that you specify the hardware protocol.
Answer : A,D

Question 7

What is the main function of VRF-lite?

A. To segreagate multiple routing tables on a single device.
B. To connect different autonomous systems together to share routes.
C. To allow device to use lables to make layer 2 path decisions.
D. To route IPv6 traffic across an IPv4 backbone.
Answer : A

Question 8

Which two Cisco Express Forwarding tables are located in the data plane? (Choose two)

A. the forwarding information base
B. the label information table
C. the label forwarding information base
D. the IP routing table
E. the adjacency table
Answer : A,C

Question 9


If you apply this configuration to a device on your network, which class map cannot match traffic?

A. CM-EXAMPLE-3
B. CM-EXAMPLE-4
C. CM-EXAMPLE-1
D. CM-EXAMPLE-5
E. CM-EXAMPLE-2
Answer : A

Question 10

Which description of Infrastructure as a Service is true?

A. a cloud service that delivers on-demand resources like networking and storage.
B. a cloud service that delivers on-demand internet connection between sites
C. a cloud service that delivers on-demand software services on a subscription
D. a cloud service that delivers on-demand internet connection between sites
Answer : A

Question 11


Which router on the given network generates the IS-IS pseudonode?

A. R4
B. R2
C. R1
D. R3
Answer : A

400-101 CCIE® Dumps – Cisco Routing & Switching Written Exam V5.1 Study Guide

Exam Profile: 400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching v5.0 Written Exam

Current version of CCIE Routing and Switching exam series (Written and Lab) is v5.1. The Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam (400-101) also known as 400-101 Exam, is a Cisco CCIE Certification. It will validate that professionals have the expertise to: 210-065 CIVND Dumps, configure enterprise network gateway, validate, and troubleshoot extremely complex enterprise network infrastructure; understand how infrastructure components interoperate; 400-101 Dumps and translate functional requirements into specific device configurations. The 400-101 CCIE exam is closed book and no outside reference materials are allowed.

  • Name: CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1
  • Exam Code: 400-101
  • Certification: CCIE – Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Routing and Switching (CCIE Routing and Switching)
  • Vendor: Cisco
  • Total Question:737

An constantly innovating Technologies section is included in the Written exam only. 400-101 Exam Dumps. It will enable candidates to bridge their core technology expertise with knowledge of the evolving technologies that are being adopted at an accelerated pace, 400-101 CCIE PDF, such as cloud, IoT (The Internet of things known as IoT is the network of physical devices, vehicles, home appliances, and other items embedded with electronics, software, sensors, actuators, and network connectivity which enable these objects to connect and exchange data), and network programmability.

What’s new in CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1?

The Evolving Technologies section affects only the written exam and not the lab exam. The only difference between the CCIE R&S Written Exam Topics v5.0 and v5.1 is the inclusion of Evolving Technologies. For the CCIE R&S Lab exam, the Exam Topics v5.0 is the most current.

How To Prepare 400-101 CCIE A+ Exam?

Is there any 400-101 Dumps PDF on the net? How do we prepare for the CCIE exam? What’s the new additional topics added to v5.1?

Unfortunately, there is no specific guide/book for the CCIE R&S Written Exam v5.1. There are so many websites who are selling Cisco exam braindumps questions and answers for those ones who want pass cisco certifications in just first attempt. But the best and authentic one is Dumps365.com. It offers quality and most comprehensive study material of Cisco 400-101 CCIE Exam.

This article will show you how to pass the Cisco 400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching v5.0 Written Exam, 400-101 Dumps PDF including the objectives, CCIE Written 400-101 Dumps, preparation hints, and study resources. All-in-One CCIE 400-101 V5.1 Routing and Switching Written Exam Cert Guide for CCNP/CCNA Professionals, you can easily get splendid grades in Cisco 400–101 exam. 400-101 CCIE Dumps. This Study Guide in with complementary Printable PDF and 600+ Real Practice Exam Questions!

Candidates can use the CCIE Routing and Switching v5.0 Official Cert Guide Library, 5th Edition, Volume 1 + Volume 2, along with the the “Evolving Technologies” resources to prepare for the CCIE R&S v5.1 Written Exam. This guide is recommended for CCIEs who are recertifying.

Each volume contains:

  • A Getting Started Chapter and New Study Plan Template on DVD to help you organize and optimize your study plan so you won’t waste a minute
  • Pre-chapter quizzes to assess your knowledge upfront and focus your study even more efficiently
  • Foundation topics sections that explain concepts and configurations, and link theory to actual configuration commands
  • Key topics sections calling attention to every figure, table, and list you must know
  • Chapter-ending exercises promoting retention and offering multiple forms of review
  • New Part Reviews with mind mapping exercises and additional exam questions to help you consolidate your knowledge of concepts presented across multiple chapters
  • Exam Preparation sections with even more chapter review features
  • Final Preparation Chapter providing tools and a complete final study plan
  • Customizable Practice Test Softwareon DVD, with hundreds of exam-realistic practice questions

CCIEin8Weeks Weekly CCIE R&S 400-101 V5.1 Written Exam

Self-Study Training Guide

  • Study Material Exam Resources: CCIE R&S (400-101 V5.1) Exam Cert Guide, 3rd Edition
  • Evolving Technologies Study Resources
  • Cisco Expert-Level Training for CCIE Routing and Switching

The version 4 of exam number 350-101 has been updated to version 5. The CCIE written exam is now 400-101. Of course, some changes have taken place in the exam. Core L2 & L3 protocols don’t change that much. BGP, OSPF and EIGRP and still BGP, OSPF and EIGRP.

There are some key changes though, such as:

  • Frame relay gone, DMVPN in
  • IS-IS back in – theory only
  • New EIGRP features, such as named mode
  • More MPLS – e.g. VPLS
  • Basic IPSec
  • More IPv6 coverage

Free Download CCIE™: Cisco® Certified Internetwork Expert Study Guide

Free Download CCIE 400-101 PRACTICE TEST PDF