Pass Guarantee 1z0-062 Exam By Taking New 1z0-062 VCE And PDF Braindumps

We ensures to provide the most update 1z0-062 pdf with the most accurate answers. We Oracle Database Application Development {keywords} are the most complete and authoritative latest 1z0-062 dumps with which one can pass the Oracle Database Application Development Latest 1z0-062 QAs exam in an easy way. Preparing for Oracle Database Application Development Apr 06,2022 Newest 1z0-062 vce Oracle Database 12c: Installation and Administration exam is really a tough task to accomplish. But We will simplified the process.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 1z0-062 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 1z0-062 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 1z0-062 dumps.Although questions are from 1z0-062 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the 1z0-062 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

Examine the parameters for your database instance:

You execute the following command:

SQL> ALTER TABLESPACE undotbs1 RETENTION NOGUARANTEE;

Which statement is true in this scenario?

A. Undo data is written to flashback logs after 1200 seconds.

B. Inactive undo data is retained for 1200 seconds even if subsequent transactions fail due to lack of space in the undo tablespace.

C. You can perform a Flashback Database operation only within the duration of 1200 seconds.

D. An attempt is made to keep inactive undo for 1200 seconds but transactions may overwrite the undo before that time has elapsed.

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

A user establishes a connection to a database instance by using an Oracle Net connection. You want to ensure the following:

1.

The user account must be locked after five unsuccessful login attempts.

2.

Data read per session must be limited for the user.

3.

The user cannot have more than three simultaneous sessions.

4.

The user must have a maximum of 10 minutes session idle time before being logged off automatically.

How would you accomplish this?

A. by granting a secure application role to the user

B. by implementing Database Resource Manager

C. by using Oracle Label Security options

D. by assigning a profile to the user

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

As a user of the ORCL database, you establish a database link to the remote HQ database such that all users in the ORCL database may access tables only from the SCOTT schema in the HQ database. SCOTT\’s password is TIGER. The service mane “HQ” is used to connect to the remote HQ database.

Which command would you execute to create the database link?

A. CREATE DATABASE LINK HQ USING \’HQ\’;

B. CREATE DATABASE LINK HQ CONNECT TO CURRENT_USER USING `HQ\’;

C. CREATE PUBLIC DATABASE LINK HQ CONNECT TO scott IDENTIFIED BY tiger USING \’HQ\’;

D. CREATE DATABASE LINK HQ CONNECT TO scott IDENTIFIED BY tiger USING \’HQ\’;

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

What happens if a maintenance window closes before a job that collects optimizer statistics completes?

A. The job is terminated and the gathered statistics are not saved.

B. The job is terminated but the gathered statistics are not published.

C. The job continues to run until all statistics are gathered.

D. The job is terminated and statistics for the remaining objects are collected the next time the maintenance window opens.

Correct Answer: D

The stop_on_window_close attribute controls whether the GATHER_STATS_JOB continues when the maintenance window closes. The default setting for the stop_on_window_close attribute is TRUE, causing Scheduler to terminate GATHER_STATS_JOB when the maintenance window closes. The remaining objects are then processed in the next maintenance window.

References: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14211/stats.htm#g49431


Question 5:

You plan to create a database by using the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA), with the following

specifications:

Applications will connect to the database via a middle tier.

The number of concurrent user connections will be high.

The database will have mixed workload, with the execution of complex BI queries scheduled at night.

Which DBCA option must you choose to create the database?

A. a General Purpose database template with default memory allocation

B. a Data Warehouse database template, with the dedicated server mode option and AMM enabled

C. a General Purpose database template, with the shared server mode option and Automatic Memory Management (AMM) enabled

D. a default database configuration

Correct Answer: C

References:


Question 6:

Which two statements correctly describe the relationship between data files and logical database structures? (Choose two.)

A. A segment cannot span data files.

B. A data file can belong to only one tablespace.

C. An extent cannot span data files.

D. The size of an Oracle data block in a data file should be the same as the size of an OS block.

Correct Answer: BC

A single extent can never span data files. https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CNCPT/logical.htm#CNCPT1095


Question 7:

Which statement is true about the Log Writer process?

A. It writes when it receives a signal from the checkpoint process (CKPT).

B. It writes concurrently to all members of multiplexed redo log groups.

C. It writes after the Database Writer process writes dirty buffers to disk.

D. It writes when a user commits a transaction.

Correct Answer: D

References:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14220/process.htm (see log writer process (LGWR))


Question 8:

Which two tasks can be performed on an external table? (Choose two.)

A. partitioning the table

B. creating an invisible index

C. updating the table by using an update statement

D. creating a public synonym

E. creating a view

Correct Answer: DE

You can, for example select, join, or sort external table data. You can also create views and synonyms for external tables. However, no DML operations (UPDATE, INSERT, or DELETE) are possible, and no indexes can be created, on external tables.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/tables013.htm#ADMIN01507


Question 9:

Which three statements are true about a job chain? (Choose three.)

A. It can contain a nested chain of jobs.

B. It can be used to implement dependency-based scheduling.

C. It cannot invoke the same program or nested chain in multiple steps in the chain.

D. It cannot have more than one dependency.

E. It can be executed using event-based or time-based schedules.

Correct Answer: ABE


Question 10:

Which three factors influence the optimizer\’s choice of an execution plan? (Choose three.)

A. the optimizer_mode initialization parameter

B. operating system (OS) statistics

C. cardinality estimates

D. object statistics in the data dictionary

E. fixed baselines

Correct Answer: ACD


Question 11:

Examine the resources consumed by a database instance whose current Resource Manager plan is displayed.

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. An attempt to start a new session by a user belonging to DSS_QUERIES fails with an error.

B. An attempt to start a new session by a user belonging to OTHER_GROUPS fails with an error.

C. The CPU_WAIT_TIME column indicates the total time that sessions in the consumer group waited for the CPU due to resource management.

D. The CPU_WAIT_TIME column indicates the total time that sessions in the consumer group waited for the CPU due to I/O waits and latch or enqueue contention.

E. A user belonging to the DSS__QUERIES resource consumer group can create a new session but the session will be queued.

Correct Answer: CE


Question 12:

Which action takes place when a file checkpoint occurs?

A. The checkpoint position is advanced in the checkpoint queue.

B. All buffers for a checkpointed file that were modified before a specific SCN are written to disk by DBWn and the SCN is stored in the control file.

C. The Database Writer process (DBWn) writes all dirty buffers in the buffer cache to data files.

D. The Log Writer process (LGWR) writes all redo entries in the log buffer to online redo log files.

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

Examine the structure of the sales table, which is stored in a locally managed tablespace with Automatic Segment Space Management (ASSM) enabled.

You want to perform online segment shrink to reclaim fragmented free space below the high water mark. What should you ensure before the start of the operation?

A. Row movement is enabled.

B. Referential integrity constraints for the table are disabled.

C. No queries are running on this table.

D. Extra disk space equivalent to the size of the segment is available in the tablespace.

E. No pending transaction exists on the table.

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

Which task would you recommend before using the Database Upgrade Assistant (DBUA) to upgrade a single-instance Oracle 11g R2 database to Oracle Database 12c?

A. shutting down the database instance that is being upgraded

B. executing the catctl.pl script to run the upgrade processes in parallel

C. running the Pre-Upgrade Information Tool

D. copying the listener.ora file to the new ORACLE_HOME

Correct Answer: C

References: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e23633/upgrade.htm#UPGRD12395


Question 15:

Your database is open and the listener LISTENER is up. You issue the command:

LSNRCTL> RELOAD

What is the effect of reload on sessions that were originally established by listener?

A. Only sessions based on static listener registrations are disconnected.

B. Existing connections are not disconnected; however, they cannot perform any operations until the listener completes the re-registration of the database instance and service handlers.

C. The sessions are not affected and continue to function normally.

D. All the sessions are terminated and active transactions are rolled back.

Correct Answer: C



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *