[Newest Version] Free 2V0-642 PDF and Exam Questions Download 100% Pass Exam

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Apr 20,2022 Hotest 2V0-642 free download exam! Get yourself well prepared for the VCP6-CMA Hotest 2V0-642 vce dumps VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization 6.2 Exam exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 2V0-642 braindumps. With We latest 2V0-642 dumps, you’ll pass the VCP6-CMA Newest 2V0-642 exam questions VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization 6.2 Exam exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 2V0-642 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 2V0-642 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 2V0-642 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the 2V0-642 free dumps, go through the Q and As from 2V0-642 dumps below.

Question 1:

If the Applied To scope is set to Distributed Firewall, which virtual machines will have the firewall rule applied?

A. Only the virtual machines defined in the Source field.

B. Only virtual machines defined in the Destination field.

C. All virtual machines in a Datacenter.

D. All virtual machines on prepared hosts.

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

Which is required to support unicast mode in NSX?

A. Hardware VTEP

B. Distributed Logical Router

C. NSX Controller

D. NSX Edge

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

Which three changes to a distributed switch configuration could trigger a rollback? (Choose three.)

A. Blocking all ports in the distributed port group containing the management VMkernel network adapter.

B. Configure the virtual machine system traffic to enable bandwidth allocation using Network I/O Control.

C. Adding a new host with a previous vDS configuration.

D. Changing the MTU.

E. Changing the VLAN settings in the distributed port group of the management VMkernel adapter.

Correct Answer: ADE


Question 4:

When designing a multi-site NSX deployment, which capability requires Enhanced Linked Mode to function?

A. Creating Universal Transport Zones

B. Creating Universal Logical Switches

C. Cross-vCenter vMotion

D. Registering a Secondary NSX Manager

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

An NSX Administrator is examining a broken set of firewall rules and discovers that the Block Telnet rule was created in the wrong section.

Based on the exhibit, which option would correct the issue with the least amount of effort?

A. Use the Merge Section functionality to correct this.

B. Use the Move rule Up icon to move rules between sections.

C. Add a new rule called Block Telnet to the correct section and then remove the existing rule.

D. Delete the rule and then re-add the rule to the correct section.

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

What is required before running an Activity Monitoring report?

A. Enable data collection on the NSX Controller.

B. Enable data collection on the vCenter Server.

C. Enable data collection on the NSX Manager.

D. Enable data collection on the virtual machine.

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

What is the minimum NSX role necessary for a user to edit the firewall on an Edge Services Gateway (ESG)?

A. Auditor

B. NSX Administrator

C. Enterprise Administrator

D. Security Administrator

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

When specifying a source for a security rule, what is the purpose of the Negate Source check box?

A. If Negate Source is selected, the rule is sent to only the objects identified under object type.

B. If Negate Source is selected, the rule is applied to traffic coming from all sources except for the source identified under the object type.

C. If Negate Source is not selected, the rule is applied to traffic coming from all sources except for the source identified under the object type.

D. if Negate Source is not selected, the rule is sent to only the objects identified under the object type.

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

In a vSphere Distributed Switch architecture, which plane handles packet switching?

A. Data Plane

B. Forwarding Plane

C. Management Plane

D. Control Plane

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

A new ESXi host was added to an existing cluster, prepared for NSX and enabled for Distributed Firewall, logical switching and Logical Routing. The Host Preparation page in the NSX Web UI shows this new host is in Ready state and the Logical Network Preparation tab displays the VXLAN VTEPs are correctly configured. Virtual machines on the new host can communicate with each other but CANNOT communicate with VMs running on other hosts and connected to the same Logical Switch. Which condition below will result in the described behavior on the new host?

A. NSX Edge is powered off

B. Host Agent (vpxa) to vCenter is disconnected

C. Rabbitmq message bus connection (vsfwd) to NSX Manager is down

D. Network Control Plane Agent (netcpa) connection to the controller is down

Correct Answer: D


Question 11:

What is the best practice workflow for a NSX installation to support logical switching?

A. Deploy NSX Manager, Configure Logical Switches, Register with vCenter, Deploy Controllers. Prepare hosts

B. Deploy NSX Manager, Deploy Controllers, Configure Logical Switches, Register with vCenter, Prepare hosts

C. Deploy NSX Manager, Register with vCenter, Prepare hosts, Deploy Controllers, Configure Logical Switches

D. Deploy NSX Manager, Register with vCenter, Deploy Controllers, Prepare hosts, Configure Logical Switches

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

What is the most restrictive NSX role that can be used to create and publish security policies and install virtual appliances?

A. Security Administrator

B. NSX Administrator

C. Auditor

D. Enterprise Administrator

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

Which three options are true about NSX logical bridges? (Choose three.)

A. A logical bridge configured for HA uses a 15 second heartbeat by default to detect failure.

B. A logical bridge configured for HA uses (BFD) Bi-Directional Forwarding to detect a failure in a minimum of one second.

C. A logical bridge on the DLR supports VXLAN to VLAN bridging.

D. A logical bridge forwards traffic through the control VM.

E. A logical bridge forwards traffic through the hypervisor.

Correct Answer: ACE


Question 14:

Which two networking and security components are contained in the backup configuration data of an NSX Manager backup file? (Choose two.)

A. vSphere Distributed Switch

B. Resource Pools

C. Edge Services Gateway

D. Grouping Objects

Correct Answer: CD


Question 15:

Two virtual machines are unable to communicate with one another. The virtual machines are in the same distributed portgroup, but reside on different ESXi hosts. What are two possible causes for the communications issue? (Choose two.)

A. Basic multicast filtering mode has been disabled on the ESXi hosts.

B. No physical NICs are assigned as active or standby uplinks in a NIC team.

C. The standby links are configured on different VLANs, preventing heartbeats from reaching each VM.

D. The physical NICs assigned as active or standby uplinks reside on different VLANs on the physical switch.

Correct Answer: BD



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *