Free 400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching Exam Questions in VCE Format

Why Use Cisco 400-101 Dumps – CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1 Questions and Answers?

You don’t need to spend a high tuition fee attending a Cisco training course, just go to Geekcert to buy a 4000-101 dump file. We can save you a lot of time and money. Our learning materials ccie 400-101 dumps pdf provide a 100% pass guarantee for 400-101 candidates. Every candidate who buys our PDF can grow into a Cisco career expert.

400-101 CCIE v5.1 Exam Topics Info

Want an ideal it job? Then you must have the basic experience and ability to deal with challenging technical issues, and getting Cisco 400-101 CCIE certification can drive your career forward and fast.

  • Exam Code: 400-101
  • Exam Title: CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.1)
  • Vendor: Cisco
  • Exam Questions: 679
  • Last Updated: November 25th, 2018

Question 1


When R2 attempted to copy a file the TFTP server, it received this error messagE. When action can you take to correct the problem?

A. configure the ip tftp source-interface FaO/1 command on R2
B. configure the ip tftp source-interface FaO/1 command on R1
C. configure the ip tftp source-interface LoopbackO command on R2
D. configure the ip tftp source-interface LoopbackO command on RI
E. Change the access-list configuration on R1 to access-list 1 permit 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255.
Answer : C

Question 3


If R1 generated this response to the show debug command, which statement about its debug its debug output is true?

A. As soon as interface Fa0/0 becomes active, it generate debug output because one condition has been met.
B. When debug output is generated, only the user Cisco is permitted to view it.
C. R1 generates debug output as soon as IP address 192.168.0.0 is applied to interface Fa0/0.
D. RI generates debug output as soon as all three conditions are met.
Answer : A

Question 4

Which two statements about VPLS are true? (Choose two)
A. The service provider provisions CE devices.
B. It transmits broadcast traffic more efficiently than Ethernet switches.
C. It uses broadcast replication to transmit Ethernet packets with multicast MAC addresses.
D. It enables CE devices to operate as part of an L3 VPN.
E. It enables CE devices on different networks to operate as if they were in the same LAN.
F. It enables PE and CE devices to operate as if they were routing neighbors.

Answer : C,E

Question 5

Which difference between IGMP Snooping and PIM Snooping is true
A. IGMP Snooping is a Cisco-proprietary technology,while PIM snooping is standard-based
B. IGMP Snooping controls multicast traffic to multicast listeners,while PIM snooping blocks multicast traffic from multicast listeners
C. IGMP Snooping replicates multicast traffic to multicast listeners,while PIM snooping blocks multicast traffic from multicast listeners.
D. IGMP Snooping allows traffic designed to 239.0.0.0/24 destination group only,while PIM snooping filters multicast traffic ro all hosts.
Answer : B

Question 6

Which statements about the client-identifier in a DHCP pool are true?(Choose two)

A. It is specified by appending 01 to the MAC address of a DHCP client.
B. It specifies a hardware address for the client.
C. It specifies a unique identifier that is used only for BOOTP requests.
D. It specifies a unique identifier that is used only for DHCP request.
E. It requires that you specify the hardware protocol.
Answer : A,D

Question 7

What is the main function of VRF-lite?

A. To segreagate multiple routing tables on a single device.
B. To connect different autonomous systems together to share routes.
C. To allow device to use lables to make layer 2 path decisions.
D. To route IPv6 traffic across an IPv4 backbone.
Answer : A

Question 8

Which two Cisco Express Forwarding tables are located in the data plane? (Choose two)

A. the forwarding information base
B. the label information table
C. the label forwarding information base
D. the IP routing table
E. the adjacency table
Answer : A,C

Question 9


If you apply this configuration to a device on your network, which class map cannot match traffic?

A. CM-EXAMPLE-3
B. CM-EXAMPLE-4
C. CM-EXAMPLE-1
D. CM-EXAMPLE-5
E. CM-EXAMPLE-2
Answer : A

Question 10

Which description of Infrastructure as a Service is true?

A. a cloud service that delivers on-demand resources like networking and storage.
B. a cloud service that delivers on-demand internet connection between sites
C. a cloud service that delivers on-demand software services on a subscription
D. a cloud service that delivers on-demand internet connection between sites
Answer : A

Question 11


Which router on the given network generates the IS-IS pseudonode?

A. R4
B. R2
C. R1
D. R3
Answer : A


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *